Extron FOX Matrix 7200

FOX Matrix 7200

Extron Modular Fiber Optic Matrix Switcher from 8x8 to 72x72
Home > Extron > Fiber Optic Matrix Switchers > FOX Matrix 7200 Extron FOX Matrix 7200Extron FOX Matrix 7200
 Extron FOX Matrix 7200 Modular Fiber Optic Matrix Switcher from 8x8 to 72x72
Extron FOX Matrix 7200
Product Code: FOXMATRX7200
Buy Sell Sales Extron FOX  Matrix 7200

Extron Matrix Switchers
< Modular & Expandable

< SDI/HD-SDI Switchers

The Extron FOX Matrix 7200 is a high performance, modular fiber optic matrix switcher for complete, end-to-end digital AV signal transmission and routing over fiber optic cable. The matrix switcher is expandable from 8x8 up to 72x72, and is fully compatible with FOX Series transmitters and receivers. It features very high speed, all-digital switching of pixel-for-pixel DisplayPort, HDMI, DVI, 3G-SDI, high resolution computer-video, and standard definition video. Equipped with the integration-friendly features common to Extron matrix switchers, together with hot-swappable I/O boards and fan, real-time system monitoring, and redundant, hot-swappable power supplies, the FOX Matrix 7200 delivers highly reliable, enterprise-wide switching of fiber optic AV and control signals for mission-critical environments.
I/O sizes from 8x8 to 72x72
• Compatible with Extron FOX Series distribution amplifiers and switchers
• Compatible with all Extron FOX Series transmitters and receivers
• SpeedSwitch® Technology provides exceptional switching speed for HDCP-encrypted content
• Integrates easily into a wide range of 4K and UHD environments — FOX Series matrix switchers and extenders can be configured for use with 4K sources and displays with resolutions up to 4096x2160.
• Multimode and singlemode I/O boards available — The FOX Matrix 7200 is configurable with a mix of multimode and singlemode versions of the FOX I/O 88 boards, so that both short and long haul transmission can be supported.
• 3G-SDI I/O board available — The FOX Matrix 7200 can be configured with the FOX I/O 88 HD-SDI board for local connection to SDI-equipped devices. This board provides 8x8 routing of incoming signals up to 2.97 Gbps, including 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, and SDI. The matrix switcher can be configured as a fully dedicated 3G-SDI matrix switcher, or a combination of SDI and fiber optic matrix switching. The FOX I/O 88 HD-SDI board is compliant with SMPTE 259M, 292M, 424M, and ITU digital video standards.
• Modular, field-upgradeable and hot-swappable design — The FOX Matrix 7200 provides substantial flexibility, expandability, and affordability by allowing users to select the configuration required for their systems. Additional input and output boards may be added at any time for easy and quick upgradeability or expansion. Hot-swappable components allow the user to replace an I/O board, fan assembly, or power supply at any time without the need to power down the switcher. This is especially useful for mission-critical applications that require continuous operation.
• Dual redundant and hot-swappable power supplies — Primary and back-up power supplies provide added reliability for critical applications.
• Low power consumption for efficient cooling, lower costs, and longer life — The FOX Matrix 7200 features an energy-efficient design for simpler cooling, lower energy costs, and extended life. Through efficiency of design and the careful selection of high quality, long-life electronic components, an all optical, fully-loaded FOX Matrix 7200 draws less power than comparable fiber optic matrix switchers. Low power consumption equates to less heat generation, which translates to a lower cost of ownership and an increased product lifespan.
• Video genlock — When used with the FOX I/O 88 HD-SDI board, separate bi-level and tri-level references are provided for correct vertical interval switch timing for SDI and HD-SDI signals.
• Advanced computer-aided diagnostics — Provide 24-hour self-diagnostics of input/output boards, primary and redundant power supply voltages, fiber links, and overall functional status of the matrix. Using the Ethernet or RS-232/RS-422 communications port, status monitoring is possible for off-site or unmanned locations, such as government, military, medical, or any other sensitive, 24/7 environments.
• Input fiber link detection — The FOX Matrix 7200 verifies active light sources by polling all connections for input reception and output transmission. The resulting information is viewable within the internal Web pages, and is easily obtained by AV control systems.
• Status LED indicators for fiber link and reclocking status — LEDs on each I/O board verify active fiber links with the transmitters and receivers.
• Alarm notification for fiber link loss — The FOX Matrix 7200 can be set up to trigger an external control system, or generate e-mail alerts, for immediate notification when an inbound fiber link has been lost.
• Two AC power inputs — For added power reliability, some 24-hour environments require two separate AC power sources, one as the primary source and the second for redundancy. The FOX Matrix 7200 provides two AC power inputs for continuous connection to both power sources.
• Selectable input and output reclocking — Reshapes and restores timing of the digital signal at the selected rate.
Industry standard LC connectors provide reliable physical connectivity and precise fiber core alignment
• QS-FPC™ - QuickSwitch Front Panel Controller with tri-color backlit buttons — Provides a discrete button for each input and output, allowing for simple, intuitive operation. Buttons can be custom labeled for easy identification. The buttons illuminate red, green, or amber, depending on function, for ease of use in low-light environments.
• View I/O mode — Users can easily view which inputs and outputs are actively connected, from the front panel, RS-232 or RS-422 serial port, or Ethernet port.
• I/O grouping — Allows the matrix switcher to be virtually divided into smaller sub-switchers, making installation and control easier. I/O grouping allows specific outputs, like those designated for a specific video format, to be grouped together.
• Rooming — The FOX Matrix 7200 can be configured to group selected outputs into specific "rooms," each with its own set of unique presets. A total of 10 rooms, with 10 presets per room, are available.
• Global presets — Frequently used I/O configurations may be saved and recalled from the QS-FPC - QuickSwitch Front Panel Controller, serial, or Ethernet control. This time-saving feature allows I/O configurations to be set up and stored in memory for future use.
• Front panel security lockout — Prevents unauthorized use in non-secure environments. In lockout mode, a special button combination is required to operate the switcher from the front panel controller.
• Extron control software — For serial or Ethernet remote control from a PC, the included Windows®-based control software features a graphical, drag-and-drop interface to make I/O configuration and other customization functions simple and convenient. This software also offers an emulation mode for configuration of an offsite matrix switcher; the I/O configuration may then be saved for future downloading to the FOX Matrix 7200.
• Ethernet monitoring and control — The FOX Matrix 7200 can be proactively monitored and managed over a LAN, WAN, or the Internet, using standard TCP/IP protocols. Ethernet control provides for remote selection of input and output ties, system set-up and configuration, and advanced system diagnostics.
• SNMP support for remote monitoring
• RS-232 and RS-422 control port — Using serial commands, the FOX Matrix 7200 can be controlled and configured via the included Windows-based control software, or integrated into a control system. Extron products use the SIS™ - Simple Instruction Set command protocol, a set of basic ASCII code commands that allow for quick and easy programming. The RS-232 and RS-422 port also makes it easy to install firmware updates.
• Front panel configuration port — A front panel serial port allows easy accessibility for configuring the FOX Matrix 7200 without having to access the rear panel.
• Rack-mountable 8U, full rack width metal enclosure
Number/type  8 singlemode or 8 multimode fiber optic inputs and outputs (8 Tx and 8 Rx) per I/O board
    NOTE     Only one fiber is required to transmit video, audio, and unidirectional data. A second fiber is required to transmit return data for bidirectional control/communication.
   Connectors  16 LC connectors per I/O board
   Operating distance 
      Singlemode  30 km (18.75 miles) with singlemode (SM) cables with an Extron singlemode transmitter/receiver
      Multimode  300 m (985') with 62.5 µm OM1 multimode (MM) cables with an Extron multimode Tx/Rx unit
1 km (3280') with 50 µm OM2 multimode (MM) cables with an Extron multimode Tx/Rx unit
2 km (6561') with 50 µm, OM3/OM4, 2000 MHz bandwidth, laser-optimized multimode (MM) cables with an Extron multimode Tx/Rx unit
    NOTE   Operating distance is approximate. These are typical distances. The maximum distance may be greater than these typical numbers depending on factors such as fiber type, fiber bandwidth, connector splicing, losses, modal or chromatic dispersion, environmental factors, and kinks.
   Nominal peak wavelength  850 nm for multimode (MM), 1310 nm for singlemode (SM)
   Transmission power 
      Singlemode  -5 dBm, typical
      Multimode  -5 dBm, typical
   Maximum receiver sensitivity 
      Singlemode  -18 dBm, typical
      Multimode  -12 dBm, typical
   Optical loss budget 
      Singlemode  13 dB, maximum
      Multimode  7 dB, maximum
   Maximum channel data rate  4.25 Gbps

Video — fiber optic (FOX I/O 88 SM, FOX I/O 88 MM)

   Routing  8 x 8 up to 72 x 72 unidirectional (Tx) matrix or
4 x 4 up to 36 x 36 bidirectional (Tx/Rx) matrix
   Gain  Unity
   Pixel data bit depth  8 bits per channel, 3 channels (R, G, B)

Video/audio input or output — fiber optic (FOX I/O 88 SM, FOX I/O 88 MM)

   Number/signal type  8 to 72 fiber optic signals
   Connectors  8 LC connectors per I/O board
    NOTE     Input comes from an Extron fiber optic transmitter, fiber optic distribution amplifier, or fiber optic matrix switcher.
    NOTE     Output connects to an Extron fiber optic receiver.

Digital video — SDI/HD-SDI (FOX I/O HD-SDI)

   Routing  8 x 8 up to 72 x 72 matrix
   Gain  Unity
   Maximum data rate  2.97 Gbps
   Auto data rate lock  Yes
   Data types  8 or 10 bit
   Operation standards  SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 297-2006, SMPTE 424M, ITU-RBT.601, ITU-RBT.1120

Digital video input — SDI/HD-SDI (FOX I/O HD-SDI)

   Number/signal type  8 single link SDI, HD-SDI, or 3G-SDI; or dual link HD-SDI per board
   Connectors  8 female BNC per board
   Nominal level  0.80 Vp-p ±10%
   Impedance  75 ohms
   Return loss  >14 dB @ 1 MHz to 1.3 GHz
   Equalization  Automatic
   Input cable equalization distance 
      3G-SDI 
Extron RG6, Belden 1694A cable  328' (100 m)
Extron R59, Belden 1505A cable  218' (66 m)
      HD-SDI 
Extron RG6, Belden 1694A cable  492' (150 m)
Extron R59, Belden 1505A cable  328' (100 m)
      SDI 
Extron RG6, Belden 1694A cable  984' (300 m)
Extron R59, Belden 1505A cable  650' (198 m)
    NOTE     The transmission distance varies depending on the signal resolution and on the type of cable, graphics card, and display used in the system.

Digital video output — SDI/HD-SDI (FOX I/O HD-SDI)

   Number/signal type  8 single-link SDI, HD-SDI, or 3G-SDI; or dual-link HD-SDI per board
   Connectors  8 female BNC per board
   Nominal level  0.80 Vp-p ±10%
   Impedance  75 ohms
   Return loss  >12 dB @ 1 MHz to 1.3 GHz
   DC offset  0 V with input at 0 offset
   Re-clocking  Automatic, or use available bypass mode for nonstandard rates
   Jitter  <0.2 UI
   Rise and fall time (20-80%)  600 ps ±100 ps

Control/remote — switcher

   Serial control port  1 bidirectional RS-232 or RS-422, female 9-pin D connector (rear panel)
1 bidirectional RS-232, 2.5 mm mini stereo jack (front panel )
   Baud rate and protocol  9600 to 115200 baud, 9600 baud (default), 8 data bits, 1 stop bit, no parity
   Serial control pin configurations
      Female 9-pin D connector  RS-232: 2 = Tx, 3 = Rx, 5 = GND
RS-422: 2 = Tx-, 3 = Rx-, 5 = GND, 7 = Rx+, 8 = Tx+
      Mini stereo jack  RS-232: tip = Tx, ring = Rx, sleeve = GND
   Ethernet control port  1 female RJ-45 connector
   Ethernet data rate  10/100Base-T, half/full duplex with autodetect
   Ethernet protocol  ARP, ICMP (ping), IP, TCP, UDP, DHCP, HTTP, SMTP, SNMP, Telnet
   Default settings  Link speed and duplex level = autodetected
IP address = 192.168.254.254
Subnet mask = 255.255.0.0
Gateway = 0.0.0.0
DHCP = off
   Web server  Up to 200 simultaneous sessions
7 MB nonvolatile user memory
   Program control  Extron control/configuration program for Windows®
Extron Simple Instruction Set (SIS)
Microsoft® Internet Explorer® ver. 6 or higher, Telnet

General

   Power supply  Internal, 2* (positive-negative), primary and redundant, hot-swappable
Input: 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz
*A redundant power supply is standard.
   Power consumption  Enclosure without boards: 50.7 watts
Enclosure fully loaded with 9 MM boards: 165 watts
Enclosure fully loaded with 9 SM boards: 171 watts
Enclosure fully loaded with 9 SDI/HD-SDI boards: 137 watts
Each MM board: 12.6 watts
Each SM board: 13.3 watts
Each SDI/HD-SDI board: 9.5 watts
   Temperature/humidity  Storage: -40 to +158 °F (-40 to +70 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
Operating: +32 to +122 °F (0 to +50 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
   Cooling  Fan, right to left (as viewed from front panel)
   Thermal dissipation, full load  584 BTU/hr
   Mounting 
      Rack mount  Yes
   Enclosure type  Metal
   Enclosure dimensions  14.0" H x 17.0" W x 12" D (8U high, full rack wide)
(35.6 cm H x 43.2 cm W x 30.5 cm D)
(Depth excludes connectors and buttons. Width excludes integrated rack ears.)
   Product weight (fully loaded)  61.1 lbs (27.7 kg)
   Shipping weight  68 lbs (31 kg)
   Vibration  ISTA 1A in carton (International Safe Transit Association)
   Regulatory compliance 
      Safety  CE, c-UL, UL
      EMI/EMC  CE, C-tick, FCC Class A, ICES, VCCI
   Warranty  3 years parts and labor
    NOTE     All nominal levels are at ±10%.
    NOTE     Specifications are subject to change without notice.
 
 
Products
Fiber Optic
FOB I/O 88 HD-SDI
SMX FOX Series
FOX Matrix 3200
FOX Matrix 7200
FOX Matrix 14400
SMX System MultiMatrix
FOX Matrix 320x
Matrix 1K
XTP CrossPoint
Twisted Pair
Modular & Expandable
HDMI
DVI Switchers
SDI/HD-SDI
Ultra-Wideband RGB
Media Presentation
Scaling
VGA & Stereo Audio
AV Matrix Switchers

 

Extron 151214 Link  Link1  Link2 Singapore Dealer | distributor | reseller | where to buy in Singapore

Fiber Optic Matrix Switchers - FOB I/O 88 HD-SDI | SMX FOX Series | FOX Matrix 3200 | FOX Matrix 7200 | FOX Matrix 14400 | SMX System MultiMatrix | FOX Matrix 320x | Matrix 1K |
XTP CrossPoint Matrix Switchers -
XTP CP 4i VGA Board | XTP CP 4o SA Board | XTP CP DVI PRO I/O Board | XTP CP HDMI I/O Boards | XTP CP I/O Boards | XTP CP 1600 Series |
XTP CP 3200 Series |
XTP Matrix Blank Plate |
Twisted Pair Matrrix Switchers -
MTPX 816 | MTPX 168 | MTPX 1616 | MTPX 1632 | MTPX 3216 | MTPX 3232 | MTPX PLUS 128 | MTPX PLUS 816 | MTPX PLUS 1616 | MTPX PLUS 3216 |
MTPX PLUS 168 | MTPX PLUS 1632 | MTPX PLUS 3232 | MTPX PLUS 6400 | MMX 32 VGA MTP |

Modular & Expandable Matrix Switchers -
ISM 824 | SMX System MultiMatrix | DMS 1600 | DMS 3600 | DMS 2000 | DMS 3200 | FOX Matrix 3200 | FOX Matrix 7200 | FOX Matrix 14400 |
FOX Matrix 320x |
Matrix 1K | Matrix 12800 Series | Matrix 3200 Series | Matrix 6400 Audio | Matrix 6400 Series |
HDMI Switchers -
DTP CrossPoint 84 IPCP |
DXP HDMI Series | XTP CP 1600 Series | XTP CP 3200 Series | SMX System MulitMatrix | SMX HDMI Series |
DVI SWitchers -
DXP DVI Pro Series |
XTP CP 1600 Series | XTP CP 3200 Series | DMS 1600 | DMS 3600 | DMS 2000 | DMS 3200 | SMX DVI Series | SMX DVI Pro Series |
SDI/HD-SDI Switchers - HDXP Plus 3232 |
FOB I/O 88 HD-SDI | SMX Multi-Rate SDI Series | FOX Matrix 3200 | FOX Matrix 7200 | SMX System MultiMatrix |
Ultra-Wideband RGB Switchers - CrossPoint Ultra 84 | CrossPoint Ultra 88 | CrossPoint Ultra 128 |
CrossPoint Ultra 1212 | CrossPoint Ultra 168 | CrossPoint Ultra 1616 | CrossPoint 450Plus 2412 |
CrossPoint 450Plus 2424 | CrossPoint 450Plus 3216 | CrossPoint 450Plus 3232 | CrossPoint 450Plus 3248 | CrossPoint 450Plus 3264 | CrossPoint 450Plus 4832 | CrossPoint 450Plus 4848 |
CrossPoint 450Plus 4864 | CrossPoint 450Plus 6432 | CrossPoint 450Plus 6448 | CrossPoint 450Plus 6464 | ISM 824 | Matrix 12800 | Matrix 6400 Audio | Matrix 6400 Series | Matrix 3200 |
SMX Wideband Series | SMX Sync Series | SMX System MultiMatrix |
Media Presentation Matrix Switchers -
MPX 423 A | MPX 866 A | MPX Plus 866 A |
Scaling Matrix Switchers -
DTP CrossPoint 84 IPCP |
ISM 824 | ISM 482 |
VGA & Stereo Audio Matrix Switchers -
MMX 32 VGA A |
MVX 44 VGA A | MVX 84 VGA A | MVX 88 VGA A | MVX 32 VGA MTP | MVX 128 VGA A | MVX 168 VGA A | MVX 1212 VGA A |
SMX VGA Series | SMX System MultiMatrix |
AV Matrix Switchers  -
Composite Video  | MAV AV Series | MAV AV RCA Series | MAV 88 V | MAV Plus 88 AV | MAV Plus 816 AV | MAV Plus 128 AV | MAV Plus 168 AV | MAV Plus 1616 AV |
MAV Plus 2412 AV | MAV Plus 3232 AV |
MAV Plus 3248 AV | MAV Plus 3264 AV | MAV Plus 4832 AV | MAV Plus 4848 AV | MAV Plus 4864 AV | MAV Plus 6432 AV | MAV Plus 6448 AV |
MAV Plus 6464 AV | Matrix 12800 Series | Matrix 3200 Series | Matrix 6400 Audio | Matrix 6400 Series | SMX Composite Video Series |
SMX System MultiMatrix |
S-Video - MAV SVA Series | MAV SVA RCA Series | MAV Plus 88 SV | MAV Plus 816 SV | MAV Plus 128 SV | MAV Plus 168 SV | MAV Plus 1616 SV | MAV Plus 2412 SV |
MAV Plus 2424 SV | MAV Plus 3216 SV | MAV Plus 3232 SV | Matrix 12800 Series | Matrix 3200 Series | Matrix 6400 Audio | Matrix 6400 Series | SMX S-Video (2 BNC) Series |
SMX S-Video (4-pin DIN) Series) | SMX System MultiMatrix |
HDTV/Component - MMX 32 VGA A | MVX 44 VGA A | MVX 84 VGA A | MVX 88 VGA A | MVX 32 VGA MTP | MAV Plus 88 HD | MAV Plus 816 HD | MAV Plus 128 HD | MAV Plus 168 HD |
MAV Plus 1616 HD | Matrix 12800 Series | Matrix 3200 Series | Matrix 6400 Audio | Matrix 6400 Series | SMX Composite Video Series |
SMX Wideband Series | SMX System MultiMatrix |
Audio - MAV Plus 88 A | MAV Plus 164 A | MAV Plus 1616 A | MAV Plus 2424 A | MAV Plus 3248 A | MAV Plus 3264 A | MAV Plus 4832 A | MAV Plus 4848 A | MAV Plus 4864 A |
MAV Plus 6432 A | MAV Plus 6448 A | MAV Plus 6464 A | Matrix 12800 Series | Matrix 6400 Audio |
SMX Stereo Audio Series | SMX System MultiMatrix |

Portable air conditioner